QUESTION

Can my father in law who is an American citizen sponsor myself and his grandchildren

Asked on Jan 13th, 2019 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a Canadian citizen living in Canada and so are my children however not by birth. Is it possible for my father in law to sponsor us to the USA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
Partner at IBF Law Group
1 Award
Short answer is no, there has to be a real blood relation. For example, if he were your biological father, then yes. 
Answered on Jan 14th, 2019 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters