QUESTION

Can my father obtain a green card for me if he is a US citizen?

Asked on May 28th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My father a US citizen can he obtain a green card for me? If yes how long will it take for me to get the green card, my age is 35 and I am married?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
The processing time will depend on what country you are from. Check out the visa bulletin on the State Department website. Have your father file an I-130 petition for you to get the ball rolling. Best of luck.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2011 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
Your father can file the first step, the I-130 petition now. It will be several years until you are able to then process your green card under that sponsorship, but yes, he can sponsor you!
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2011 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Yes, you are a FB-3 third family-based preference. The wait time for the visas to be available is about 10 years for most countries. The good news is that your wife and children get permanent residence at the same time you do. Your father should file for you immediately to get you a priority date, which is your place in line to apply for an immigrant visa. Attached is more detailed information about the process.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2011 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters