QUESTION

Can my father request a green card for me if I’m over 21 years of age?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2019 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello everyone, I’m a 21 YO living in North Carolina currently overstaying in the US. The situation is the following: I entered the US with a Spanish passport in 2010, at 12 years of age, to come live with my dad who at the time was a resident. My dad, who lives in Florida, is now a US citizen. I’m aware that if I leave the US after overstaying for so long I will get a 10-year ban on re-entry. My question is the following, is there any possibility of adjusment of status for me? Is there any way I could get a green card through my father? I could also marry my (legitimate, six year relationship) girlfriend as I’m aware that is another path to a green card, and though I wouldn’t be opposed to that I believe we’re too young and would prefer doing things another way. I’d like to know if there are other alternatives via my father. Thank you for your answers in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Discuss with counsel about the pathways to achieve your goal. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you. 
Answered on Jul 19th, 2019 at 5:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters