QUESTION

Can my father write to request to expedite my I130 under humanitarian criteria seeing that she is his grandchild and she needs urgent attention?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My father who is a US citizen filed an I130 for me in July 2016 and I put my only child on the form. I have a 2 year old and 11 months who was diagnosed with autism in June 2016 when I took her to the US for assessment. She use to talk but stopped. She needs speech therapy, sensory therapy, and behavioral therapy that is not available in my country. We are back home and now it’s a big challenge trying to get her help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
I'm not sure what your question is. You have filed the Petition for Alien Relative, so you?re presumably in the queue.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2016 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters