QUESTION

Can my fiancé obtain citizenship by getting married with me, a citizen if he's currently in a criminal case?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
Right now, he has an issue with the police. He's being accused of sexual abuse by a minor and he's currently solving this problem although he is facing the possibility of going back to his foreign country and being put in jail for something he did not do. We are wondering if by any chance I can give him citizenship even though this has occurred. What is the total cost of it and if a specific lawyer is needed for this case?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Your fianc?s criminal charges and any conviction may make him inadmissible and marrying you may not help him.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:44 AM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
Sounds unlikely if he is convicted.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2013 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters