QUESTION

Can my fiance apply for immigrant visa and I-130 petition?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I'm marrying my fiance this month in his country and I'm a born American, I was wondering if can he apply for an immigrant visa and I-130 petition when I get back to US? If someone could give me more information on how to proceed this.Thank you.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
Once you are married, you (the US citizen) should file I-130 for your new spouse. There will be additional filings that will be required; it is a process to go through, but the starting point is your I-130. Please read the instructions carefully; those are very important.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
After marriage you file an I-130 petition. Once this is approved, the approval is sent to the national Visa Center which coordinates with consulates around the world. They collect fees and forms for the immigrant visa stage. The file is then shipped to the applicable consulate and we advise on the procedures for medical exam and interview.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You really need to have an attorney helping you. You will be the one filing I-130, he will be the one filing for an immigrant visa.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Sharon L. Preston, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Congratulations on your marriage. So after you get married, you can bring back with you, the marriage certificate and any other proof of marriage (such as, your wedding pictures, invitations, etc.). Then once you can file the Petition for your spouse. Once that petition is received you can also file a K-3 petition so your spouse can get a non-immigrant visa to come and wait in the U.S. while his immigrant petition is being processed. If not, you can proceed with the consular processing of his immigrant petition, which the NVC will process for you.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
You must file an I-130 petition on his behalf with USCIS. Once you have a filing receipt, you can file a petition for a K-3 visa or have your fiance file for an immigrant visa upon approval of the I-130. Both options take approximately the amount of time for him to come to the US. The Consulate will not continue the K-3 application once the I-130 is approved and he will have to file for an immigrant visa.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
You should be able to file a I-130 when you come back to the US.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
You can apply file a petition for a fiance visa.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters