QUESTION

Can my fiance become a citizen faster if I married her on her visit in the US from Ghana?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I propose to my fiance over a year ago on video chat after falling in love with her and currently we're anxious to be together.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

No, there is no way she can just become a citizen. You first have to petition for her to become a permanent resident.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Your fiance needs to become a permanent resident first. If she enters the US on a tourist visa with the purpose of getting married, it will cause a very serious problem. Consult with an attorney.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2014 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
It's possible. But, there's also the possibility that USCIS may accuse your fiancee of committing visa fraud if they believe she had a preconceived intent to remain permanently when she entered the US with a nonimmigrant visa.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2014 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If you marry her while she;'s here and she stays here and you file for the green card, she can certainly get the green card much faster here, than abroad.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2014 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters