QUESTION

Can my fiance file a K-1 Visa for me to enter the US?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I wanted to know if i didnt have any status in the USA but I was adopted when I was 16 years old and received a Texas certificate of birth in the mail and a ITIN number and I later returned to my birth country when I was 26 can my fiance file a K-1 Visa or am i barred from entering the USA.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

William C. Gosnell
You must be married.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2011 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
May I recommend that you consult someone in person? There are a lot of facts there which don't quite make sense to me. If you were adopted legitimately by a USC, then you should see if you are a USC as well or have any claim.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2011 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters