QUESTION

Can my fiance get an uncontested divorce from the Philipines in this country

Asked on Sep 28th, 2021 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My fiance us on a travel visa 6 month and we would like to get married, I'm a U S citizen and she is not. Her husband and her have been separated many years in the Philipines.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes she can file for divorce in the USA, and then you can get married and file for her green card and she can process here. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2021 at 3:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters