QUESTION

Can my fiance get his visa if he is currently in jail?

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My fiance got his residence card when he was 18 but he lost it when he got caught for marijuana violation attempt to commit. They sent him to Mexico last year around Christmas. He tried to cross to be with his children but got caught. He is now in jail. Is there any hope to get a visa at least? I am a US citizen and he has 4 children.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Your boyfriend's case presents two separate but equally difficult issues, namely that he is subject of a deportation order for drug offense. There is no opportunity for a fiance visa in this situation. If you marry him however, you can file a Form I-130 petition. But I am afraid, his opportunity to obtain a green card has been severely undercut by the fact of his illegal re-entry. He was never going to get a green card or much of any immigration benefit even if he was able to illegally re-enter as he is automatically subject to s.241(a)(5)INA reinstatement of order of removal. Next, depending on the U.S attorney's office having jurisdiction on his case, your boyfriend likely faces 8 USC s.1326(b)(1) or (2) criminal prosecution. If found guilty, he faces a fairly lengthy jail term, followed by another deportation to Mexico. Regardless of outcome of the criminal prosecution, his deportation that is almost certain to follow makes the odds of any successful legal return to the US very slim. Nonetheless, I strongly suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration lawyer on this case.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gorinshteyn Global, LLC
Update Your Profile
The case you describe appears to be quite complex. Retain an immigration attorney to sort things out.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. His order of removal due to a drug charge and subsequent attempt to illegally re-enter the country complicates his situation. If he is currently in jail, there is a possibility that he may be charged with illegally attempting to re-enter the U.S. after being deported which is a criminal offense. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your fiancE's situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise you of his options.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Drug cases almost always have immigration consequences - you need an immigration attorney to review his immigration history and certified copies of his court records related to the drug crime. He may have triggered a permanent bar when he returned but we will need the dates of his deportation.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters