QUESTION

Can my fiance re enter the country after marriage if she was an illegal immigrant before?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Can my fiancee re-entry this country after I marry her if she was an illegal immigrant before?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
NO, she should wait for you to apply for her. There are several issues that may make her ineligible to apply for an immigrant visa. I suggest you contact an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2011 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
It depends on the underlying immigration or criminal violation. Generally speaking she will need a waiver for her to get the immigrant visa issued, which will be based on an extreme and unusual hardship to you as the US citizen spouse.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters