QUESTION

Can my fiance sponsor me if he pays child support?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2011 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
My fiance pays child support. Can he still sponsor me to stay in America with him? We love each other and want to start a live together?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
There is no problem if your fianc pays child support. The standard USCIS uses is 125% of the Poverty Guidelines depending on family size. Whether or not the children he is paying child support on count depends on whether they show as dependents on the tax return or if they live with him (joint custody or other arrangement).
Answered on Jan 25th, 2011 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Yes your fiance can sponsor you for a visa to come to the United States even if he is currently paying child support. His children will have to be counted toward his household size to determine whether his income is enough to sponsor you. If his income is not sufficient under the Federal Poverty Guideline given the size of his household, then he must find a joint sponsor to help you through the visa application process. The joint sponsor can be a friend or a family.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
The fact he pays child support does not affect his ability to sponsor your immigration visa.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters