QUESTION

Can my finance fix my papers? He is 17 and I just turned 18.

Asked on Jun 20th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My finance is 17rs old and I just recently turned 18 is it possible that after we marry he can fix my papers? What applications would I need to file? And the cost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It may be possible. Your fiancé will need to be at least 18 years of age to file in order to sign an affidavit of support. The forms required and costs involved will greatly depend upon your immigration history. For example, if you previously entered with a visa and your fiancé is a United States citizen, you will likely be able to seek adjustment of status. This is a less complicated process. You should consult an attorney to discuss your immigration history. In the interim, you can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2016 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters