QUESTION

Can my friend be admitted to the US port of entry next year, even though he overstayed by 3 weeks this year?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I'd like to ask, I have a friend with a B1/B2 multiple entry visa, was given 6 months to stay in US but due to some circumstance overstayed for 3 weeks, was not able to file for extension. He left this year of May, and was planning to return next year 2014 of May or June. Will he not have any problem with the port of entry during admission? Can he still be given 6 months to stay? Thank you very much.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, 3 weeks overstay should not affect his ability to enter the US at a later date. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If your friend overstayed, the CBP will likely question him about it, and absent a good reason for overstay, he might not be allowed to the US again. It is best, if your friend speaks to an attorney first.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters