QUESTION

Can my friend get a passport even if he has a bench warrant?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
A friend of mine has to go to Germany for work and he has a 2 bench warrants with bonds that are 7 years old, not in the state he lives in. Can he still get a passport? Will his name show up and will he get arrested?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
I would think yes, he will be arrested. He should first hire a Criminal Defense attorney to resolve the outstanding charges.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters