QUESTION

can my friend visit me on a visa for sometime his currently leaving in dominican republic from haitit

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2021 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
my name is joane i have a closed friend who is my besty i want him to visit usa for sometimes but i dont know how this process is a what kind of visa will help wih this just let know thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your friend has to qualify for a visa on his own merits. He starts by applying for a B2 visa at the US Consulate in his country of residence. Documents to establish his intention to return after his visit is completed would be income tax returns showing steady and gainful employment, a letter from his employer, pay stubs fro three months and a deed to property ownership, if any. 
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2021 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters