QUESTION

Can my girl get a green card if she overstayed her visa by 7 years, but I marry her and I have green card?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I have a green card my girl who is here in US on Vacation Visa overstayed it by 7 years. Now if I marry her will she be given a green card too even though I'm not a citizen and don't have a SSN?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
As a green card holder, you should be able to get a SSN. But she will not be able to adjust without a waiver util you become a citizen.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters