QUESTION

Can my girlfriend from Brazil get a tax ID number to stay and work here and could she also bring her 7 year old daughter?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
She wants to come here for 1 year and work with a TAX ID number. We were told this will allow her to work, but she also has a 7 year old daughter. Would she be able to bring her too and if not, what steps does she have to take to make this happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
No, the Tax ID will not allow her to lawfully work unless she also has a valid work visa for the job and employer. This can get complicated, so I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters