QUESTION

Can my girlfriend marry me and still become a citizen in one year after her divorce?

Asked on May 10th, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My girlfriend from Argentina is married to a US citizen (has been for several years). She has her green card and in one year will be able to apply for independent US citizenship. If she divorced him and married me, a US citizen, can she still become a citizen in 1 year?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
No, she must be married for three years to the U.S. citizen to be eligible in three years. Otherwise she must wait five year. I have been practicing for over 15 years. Our immigration law firm has been in the immigration field for more than 45 years. We have handled cases with experience, integrity, and good effect. Please call me. We offer payment plans with no interest.
Answered on May 16th, 2011 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters