QUESTION

Can my grandfather petition me for a green card or adjustment of status in any way?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2010 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
I overstayed my visa and I was wondering if my American born citizen grandfather could help me adjust my status?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
He cannot directly petition for you to adjust status but you may be entitled to derivative citizenship through his child and your parent
Answered on Dec 29th, 2010 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Citizenship Law Attorney serving Tucson, AZ at Messing Law Offices, P.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Your grandfather cannot petition for you as a permanent resident but you may be able to derive (inherit) citizenship from him, if you qualify. You may wish to consult a lawyer. Without a retainer agreement with this office, there is no attorney client relationship, confidentiality of the attorney client relationship, or responsibility of this office for the case.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2010 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters