QUESTION

Can my green card application be continued with the other company?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Currently, I have an L1A visa and my company is processing now my green card but I have an overwhelming job offer that will sponsor me for H1B. Can my green card application be continued with the other company? Will I be blacklisted by the immigration? Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Generally from L-1A to green card is to file EB1 visa petition, which is different from the H-1/PERM, second or third preference route. You cannot "port" your existing I-140 petition based on your multinational manager position to other company. The new company must start a new application.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters