QUESTION

Can my green card be rejected on the grounds of common law marriage?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My fiancee and I are planning to get married under common law marriage in another state. I am a foreigner and he is a US citizen. We just don't want to marry under statutory law.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, the USCIS will recognize a marriage if it was valid in the place where it was consummated. Few states continue to recognize common law marriage; some have important residency requirements; and some do only for marriages that were created before a specified date (i.e. before the state discontinued allowing common law marriages). Beyond that, proving to the USCIS the existence of a legally valid common law marriage can, itself, be challenging (beyond the usual requirement for all couples that they prove that they are living together in a bona fide marriage). Especially under the circumstances you described, it would be wise to engage an immigration attorney to represent you in a marriage-based immigration application.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters