QUESTION

Can my green card be revoked for having a child outside of marriage?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
If I made a mistake by having a child outside my marriage and I already have a green card, can my green card get revoked?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
By itself no but if your green card is based on a marriage this may certainly raise issues about your good faith marriage. I need more facts to answer properly. If you would like a consultation on the facts of your case we do charge for consultations $350 per hour - but the fees paid for consultation would then be a credit toward the fees for your case if we are retained after the consultation for any immigration work.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2011 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
You will need to explain better your question since it is very ambiguous.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Marie Michaud, Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
NO, your green card will not be revoked because you had a child. It may be revoked if you committed fraud.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2011 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
Having a child with someone other than your husband while married could be proof that your marriage was not bona fide, especially if the child was conceived while you were waiting for your Green Card and/or born soon after you got your Green Card. If the USCIS learns of it, then could try and take away your Green Card. However, but itself, it does not automatically result in you losing your Green Card. L
Answered on Jan 12th, 2011 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters