QUESTION

Can my green card holder mother apply for green card petition for me and my kids if overstayed in the US after my B2 visa expired?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a 36 divorced daughter of green card holder Egyptian mother.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your mother can petition for you with just her green card as long as you remain unmarried. However, since you and your children overstayed your visa, you may not be eligible for adjustment of status in the United States unless you qualify for an exception under INA 245(i).
Answered on Sep 21st, 2016 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters