QUESTION

Can my H1B transferred to another company if I only have the receipt number?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have approved H1B filed by company in year 2008. I have the receipt number with me and no other documents. I have never been to USA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In order to do a change of status, normally you have to enter the US and maintain that status before you can change. Now, you may want to look into whether you can apply for a new H-1B and be cap exempt. You may run into the same situation.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters