QUESTION

Can my husband apply for a green card now that we are married

Asked on Jan 01st, 2018 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
my husband came here when he was 19 and never renewd hia Visa. It is now expired. What can we do so he does not get deported?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If u are a us citizen and sponsoring your spouse for his green card, as long as he entered the USA lawfully and  is not otherwise inadmissible due to criminal records then yes u can apply for him. Any lawyer in the country can assist you 
Answered on Jan 01st, 2018 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters