QUESTION

Can my husband be deported if he is here in the state illegally and has been arrested for the third time?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I live in Springdale, Arkansas. He is here illegally and was arrested for driving without license for the third time. He has a court date tomorrow and has to serve 4 days in jail. Can they deport him?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
The state cannot, but the Federal Government may take action to detain him and charge him to effect a deportation. At times, an immigration hold will be placed upon him, so that the State must release him to The Immigration and Customs Enforcement Agency.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
If he isn't legally present in the US, then of course he can be deported.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Normally, unless he's previously been deported, ICE would have to prosecute him in immigration court to get a deportation order. If he has a good lawyer, it could take several years before ICE ever got a deportation order.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters