QUESTION

Can my husband become a legal immigrant if he has a domestic violence charge against me?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
We got married in the US but he was deported due to domestic violence against me. He has out baby. Is there any way I can make him a citizen so they could come back to the US with the baby?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Normally, one misdemeanor domestic violence offense will not deem someone inadmissible regardless of who is the victim. However, a felony or a sentence in excess of 6 months or other crimes can make him inadmissible. An attorney should review his record.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2012 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Most domestic violence convictions will make him inadmissible. You should get his complete immigration file and criminal records, then consult with an experienced immigration attorney to see if he qualifies for a waiver.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2011 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters