QUESTION

Can my husband bring his immediate family from Honduras to America after the interview for the green card?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Within a month my husband will have to return to Honduras for 2 weeks to have in interview to receive his green card. After this process we would like to know how we could work on bringing his immediate family that is in Honduras to America.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As a permanent resident, he will only be able to sponsor a spouse (not necessary here) and I married children. Once he becomes a citizen, he can sponsor his parents and siblings.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your husband would have to petition for his immediate family. He can do that after he has his green card. It will take time though and there is no fast way to get this done. So apply and be prepared to wait.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse
What do you mean by immediate family? Children? Parents? Are you his spouse? Are you a US citizen? Did you petition for your husband?
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
What family members? He will be able to bring only his children. He needs to become a citizen to bring his parents.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If he is not in legal status or if you have not received approval for the waiver of the bar, please make sure he doesn't subject himself to the 10-year bar by leaving the USA. Many people leave, only to be shocked when the Consul tells them they can't return for 10 years.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters