QUESTION

Can my husband claim my 18-year-old daughter as a step child by the first marriage certificate?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband and I got married two years ago. I have a marriage certificate and at that time, my husband was a green card holder. We got married again after two years when my husband became a United States citizen. My daughter was just 16 when we first married. She is now 18. Can my husband claim her as a step child by the first marriage certificate?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Why did you have to get married 2 times? The first marriage should have been sufficient if entered into legally. IF so, then the first marriage is the one you should use to base your husband's petition for your daughter.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
As long as you did not dissolve or divorce your first marriage, your husband can still petition for your daughter as his stepchild.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
If your first marriage is still legal, your husband should be able to petition for his stepdaughter as an immediate relative. Have an attorney review all the facts.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters