QUESTION

Can my husband file a petition for me if he did not file taxes for the last 4 years and he was gainfully employed?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband has not filed a tax return for the years 2016- 2019. Can he petition for me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If your husband was gainfully employed and did not file taxes for the last four years, he is in violation of the tax laws. Without a record of having worked, it would be difficult for your husband to file for you and for you to pass the public charge ground of inadmissibility. If he really wishes to do so, he should consult an accountant or tax lawyer who can advise as to whether he can file late tax returns and the penalties for doing such. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2020 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters