QUESTION

Can my husband file the i1751 waiver before the divorce is final?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Can my husband file the i751 waiver before the divorce is final if their is no abuse charge?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Under the current regulations you can file a removal and waiver even if a divorce is not final. However, the USCIS may ask for the divorce and give limited time to respond, so it should be in process when filed.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Nationality Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Simvisa
Update Your Profile
There are several waivers to the joint filing requirement on the I-751, including marriage in good faith ending in divorce, spousal abuse, and extreme hardship. Timing and proper filing are very important in these cases, as is thorough documentation.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
No waiver can be filed before the divorce is final.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration & Naturalization Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Julian & Chin, LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes he can file but he will have to have the divorce finalized prior to final adjudication of the I-751.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
He may file the waiver but the divorce must be final before the I-751 waiver can be approved.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
The I-751 can be filed, but the divorce must be finalized and the officer convinced of the bona fides of the marriage to approve the case.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file the I-751 while your divorce is pending. USCIS will eventually request it, so be ready to provide it.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of David L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Must be filed within the 90 days before the expiration of the two years from the date of the conditional resident card.You may file it togather or you may file it and request a waiver to file without him.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
You should consider whether it's best to file a self petition after the divorce is final. If you are divorced, a joint petition must be denied. You should consider hiring an experienced immigration attorney before the matter is complicated by immigration court.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
No, he must wait until the divorce is final to a I-751 waiver.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL at Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should wait until its final because you will need to include the divorce with your application.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters