QUESTION

Can my husband fix me papers even though he is not currently employed. I have been told that he needs to have a job in order to fix me papers. ?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
We just recently got married we have a 3 year old boy . He wants to fix me papers but I've heard that he needs to have a job before doing so. I'm working full time and he's attending school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
Yes, even though your husband is not working he can file a petition on your behalf. However, you will need a sponsor (someone who makes more than the federal proverty line) to agree sign your paperwork.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2017 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters