QUESTION

Can my husband fix papers even though 5 years ago they made him sign a voluntary departure form and fingerprinted him?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
We haven’t gotten married but have been together for 7 years and we have 2 boys born in the US. I’m also a U.S citizen and 5 years ago they sent him to Mexico and he signed a voluntary form twice and was fingerprinted. He’s been living here since does he still have a change to fix papers if we get married in the US.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
Once someone reenters illegally after being removed or given voluntary departure it is often impossible to fix status. You should consult an immigration attorney to be sure whether or not there are any options under your particular circumstances.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
We would need to get more facts, but if he had voluntary departure and failed to leave, it's a huge problem.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
It appears that your boy friend came back to the US illegally. This is not good. Just having a US wife or child will not help. You need to consult with a good immigration attorney to see if there are any waivers that may help if you marry and file for your husband to get him a green card.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 1:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters