QUESTION

Can my husband go back to Mexico to get legal?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2014 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been married for 4 years we have 5 kids and one more on the way his I-130 has been approved but he needs to go back to Mexico to be with his mom can he get legal so he can come back with me and the kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
Chances are, he came into the US illegally? If so, he will need to have an approved unlawful presence waiver. If granted, he will be able to consular process back into the US after you file his documents and the documents are approved. You should file while he is here though and you should get the unlawful presence waiver approved while he is here. Only after that can he travel back to Mexico.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters