QUESTION

Can my husband have me deported if I do not give him an uncontested divorce?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been married for one year. We have known each other for five years and lived together for four years. I recently found out he have been cheating and he is so being verbally abusive.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
It is up to DHS and not your husband.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse
NO, you can only be deported for violations of immigration law.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Since we do not have all the facts, such as your immigration status, it is not really possible to answer with complete accuracy. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options. I also suggest that you also contact a family law attorney to advise you regarding your divorce.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
No, your husband cannot have you deported - only the US government can do that, after a showing of marriage fraud (assuming you have already have the greencard).
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Only an immigration judge following a trial, can have you deported. A disgruntled husband who lies about marriage fraud to immigration, could cause a case to be started against you. of course, if there was no marriage fraud, then normally you have nothing to worry about.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters