QUESTION

Can my husband immigrate into the united states with two criminal charges on his record? He was charged with affray and concealment of a weapon

Asked on Aug 04th, 2012 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
The charges were here in the united states(he was here illegally) But now he''s back in Mexico. When my husband was in High School he was 17 and he was charged as an adult, he will be 24 soon, it''s been 5 years, would this disqualify him for entry? They are both misdemeanors.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
The criminal offenses will probably not be a barrier to his admissability for a variety of reasons, but his unlawful presence in the US, assuming it was for 1 year or more, bars him from returning for 10 years.  He can apply for a waiver of that bar if he can prove extreme hardship to a US citizen spouse (you?) or child.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters