QUESTION

Can my husband lose his permanet residence if we divorce?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I've lived with my husband for 7 years. We have a 6 year old son together. We married in 2011 and in 2012 I filed for his green card and he left to mexico that same year for his face to face interview with immigration, he came back to California in July 2013 and got his permanent residence card. We broke up while he was in Mexico, we still live together because our son but I want to file for divorce and move on. The question now is will he loose his green card if we divorce?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
It depends whether he has a conditional green card or permanent. If conditional, then he will have to prove his marriage was genuine before his green card expires. If permanent, then he doesn't have to do anything.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
He should be able to keep his green card since he can prove that he married for love at the beginning. He should see a lawyer if he needs help.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters