QUESTION

Can my husband obtain a green card with a domestic battery conviction from 14 years ago?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband and his first wife fought one day in 1998 and he slapped her. She called the police and he eventually plead guilty to domestic violence. He was given a conditional discharge and was ordered to go take anger management classes which he did. We will be married for 8 years in May and he has never had any incident of domestic battery. What are his chances getting a resident card?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
*Adjustment of Status* An Adjustment of Status Application must be filed. This application will hopefully have the end result of obtaining lawful permanent residency. Once it is filed, the work-permit will be issued in a few months. Afterwards, in about 6 months to 1 year, the final interview will be conducted. Should you want to retain my firm to send an attorney with you to the interview, we will be happy to do so. If he does not qualify to adjust, then he would have to Consulate Process. *Criminal Waiver of Inadmissibility* A Waiver of Inadmissibility will have to be obtained. This is an application that will include a legal brief, forms, documents, exhibits, declarations and other evidence. My firm can prepare the entire waiver, and attach all of the necessary documents. It will take several months for the decision, and if done correctly, there is a good chance of an approval. The Waiver essentially makes the crime or ground of ineligibility disappear so that entry or re-entry will be allowed into the U.S. Please note that the Waiver is the critical part of this application, and unless approved, there cannot be any other petition that will allow entry into the U.S. Therefore, the Waiver must be prepared with significant supporting documents.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
He is eligible but given the exact record he might have to apply for a waiver. Crimes of domestic violence can be deemed crimes of moral turpitude. We must examine the record to make the determination.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Goose Creek, SC at Miller | Conway
Update Your Profile
The answer will depend entirely on your husband's manner of entry into the United States. If he entered the U.S. legally (i.e. with a Visa) he is likely eligible to adjust status based on your marriage. That said, more detail regarding your husband's domestic violence matter is needed. Due to the previous charge I would contact an immigration attorney to assist you with this matter. Please note that given the lack of facts provided this reply is subject to change based on the actual circumstances.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
That one conviction is not likely to be a problem; but what is his current immigration status? That is the bigger issue as he may need to apply for an immigrant visa at his home consulate.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2012 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters