QUESTION

Can my husband obtain U.S. recidency if caught crossing border and re-entering U.S. illegally?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a U.S. citizen and want to petition my husband for U.S. permanent residency. We have two children together and he is the family's support. He has entered the U.S. illegally twice, and was caught crossing the border both times. I understand that he can file a I-601 waiver but does the I-212 apply to his case also or what other options does he have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
He may not have to file an I-212, but you need to consult with an immigration lawyer to provide all of the details.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters