QUESTION

Can my husband qualify for the 40 qualifying quarters under SSA if he has been in US illigally but working with a vilid SS# issued to him

Asked on May 14th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband came here in 2001 From MX with an H-1B which expired same year. He has been without status since then but has been working with a valid SS# issued to him in 2001 Pays taxes. Does he qualify for the 40 qualifying credits?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You should consult an expert on Social Security law, but I don't believe your husband will be eligible for any Social Security benefit because of his current immigration status.  Since he is married to a US citizen, why doesn't he just apply for permanent resident status?  He is eligible even if he overstayed his H1B visa.  Marriage to a US citizen waives that bar.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters