QUESTION

Can my husband stay in the usa and work while we do the process of making him a citizen?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2011 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
Can my husband stay in the usa and work while we do the process of making him a citizen if he came here on a M-1 visa?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
There are two questions there. If he entered lawfully and you are a USC applying for his green card, DHS will overlook his overstay and allow him to apply for a green card in the US. Work permission is not granted during this time. He needs to apply for his green card and can ask for a work permit then.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
I guess you mean applying for a green card for him. Yes, he can remain in the U.S. and will receive a work permit in the course of applying for a green card through your marriage.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
You would not be filing for citizenship for him; it would be permanent residence (green card). But, yes, if he entered lawfully, then he can apply for adjustment of status and employment authorization.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are a US citizen, the short answer is yes. But there are other factors that need to be discussed with a seasoned immigration attorney. Come and see me for a free consultation.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters