QUESTION

Can my husband still apply for a green card if the police only took his information, no fingerprints and let him go?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband is currently here with a Visa. A couple of years ago he was stopped by a police officer and confiscated a bag full of money that came from illegal substances. The money wasn't his, he just made a bad decision and decided to take that bag to somebody. I am a U.S. citizen but I am afraid that he won’t be able to get his green card because of that. He was not arrested, they just took his information (no fingerprints) and the bag and let him go. Can he still apply?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
You should probably pull a background check and FOIA request to see what's actually on his record. Most law offices will do this for a few hundred dollars. Once you see what's actually on there, then you can decide what to do.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters