QUESTION

Can my husband still get a green card after he has taken care of his warrants?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband and I got married about a year ago. I'm a US citizen and he wants to apply for a green card. He has gotten tickets before for no driver’s license and about 4 years ago he has gotten one and forgot to take care of it so they filed a warrant. He took care of that warrant a few months ago. Could his process still succeed?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
As long as the warrants are for traffic tickets (infractions) only and nothing more serious such as misdemeanor or felony charges, and the warrants have all been taken care of and recalled, he shouldn't have any problems. Make sure you have proof that the warrants have been recalled and that all of the tickets have been paid or otherwise taken care of.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2016 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
In a marriage-based adjustment of status application in the Immediate Relative visa category, the foreign national's previous criminal offenses must be revealed to the USCIS, and the foreign national spouse should plan to supply to the USCIS a full set of court-certified case disposition documents. With that, the traffic offenses should not stand in the way of eligibility to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card"). Note that improper completion of the application or the supplying of insufficient supporting documents can cause substantial delay or even more harsh consequences, and it would be wise for you and your husband to work with an immigration lawyer.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2016 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters