QUESTION

Can my husband still sponsor me if he is a US citizen with a felony and open warrant?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
I'm Canadian and we got married last year. I want to move to the US but I'm not sure if he can sponsor me so I can move there.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
Maybe but maybe not. It all depends. You probably should consult with an Immigration Attorney as well as a Criminal Attorney before you make any mistakes.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
That will depend upon the type of criminal convictions - and the open warrant will present a problem at some point.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse
The US citizen spouse can file a visa petition even with a felony conviction, but if there is an outstanding warrant for him, he could be arrested at the immigration interview that you and he will need to attend.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 2:37 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, if Immigration and the US consulate determines that your marriage is a real one.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 2:37 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Yes he can. It would be good, too, if he resolves the open warrant.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 2:36 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Akron, OH at Alexander R. Folk, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Please refer to Immigration form I-864 for more information about sponsorship. Your husband should clear up his warrant under any circumstances.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 2:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters