QUESTION

Can my husband take over the petition for my mother or we need to start over

Asked on Apr 09th, 2016 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I started the process of petition my mother on 10/20/2010 and waiting for what to do next, I got a letter of dropping notification because we haven contacted them in a year. I got upset of course, and after talking I sign a form saying that I wish to pursued my visa application. They send me another letter registering me as the agent of my mother. and start on step 2:pay fees., but the company I was working for for 8 years closed it's doors and I don't have a job yet. My question is, can my husband take over from here or we need to start over. He is getting disability payments.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bloomington, MN
Partner at Martin Law
1 Award
  Your husband can assist you with the financial part of the application but you will need to remain as the petitioner.  
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters