QUESTION

Can my husband (US Citizen) submit a petition for me and my parents and my sister at the same time?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband is a US Citizen we have a child of 1 year old. We are in the processes of submitting a petition for me but before we continue with the processes we were wondering if he can do petition to me and my family at the same time.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Your husband can petition for you and your child, but he cannot petition for your parents and sister. You can petition for your parents and sister when you have become a naturalized citizen.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
In general, a U.S. citizen may sponsor a spouse for immigration benefits and simultaneously sponsor other family members. There is no visa category, however, by which a U.S. citizen may sponsor the father, mother or sister of a spouse. Once the foreign national spouse becomes a Permanent Resident, and then later succeeds with an application to become a naturalized citizen, she will be able to sponsor her parents and siblings, but note that there is a very long backlog for visas in the category by which a U.S. citizen may sponsor a brother or sister, and so that rarely is a satisfactory immigration-related strategy. Of course, there are many other details that determine immigration eligibility. It would be wise for you and your husband to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters