QUESTION

Can my husband, who has felonies, sponsor me to become legalized?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I came in illegaly as a newborn and have been in texas about 27 years. I married 4 months ago. Will my husbands felonies affect him sponsoring me for citizenship?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Yes, they may affect his petition depending on the exact felony charge and if you have any minor children. You have an additional problem to address in that you entered "illegally" and therefore you may not be able to apply for your permanent residence here in the US; and you may need to apply at your home consulate. When you leave the US to apply, you are going to trigger a 10-year bar under section 212(a)(9) and you will need a waiver. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney before your husband files anything for you.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2011 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters