QUESTION

Can my husband (who is a citizen and have a job) eligible to be my joint sponsor?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
Where do I file for him as a joint sponsor or where do I download the forms? I need help! I don’t a job and I want to file for my mother.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Your husband can be the joint sponsor for your mother's petition. He would just complete the member of household section of the form. You can download the form on the USCIS website at www.uscis.gov. The form is I-864.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
Your question isn't quite clear to me. I am assuming you are also a US citizen, and wish to file an immigrant visa petition for your mother. If that is the case, your husband can be a joint sponsor. I suggest you hire an immigration attorney to assist you, but you may want to start with reviewing the uscis.gov website.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Akron, OH at Alexander R. Folk, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Based upon your question, you need to consult with an immigration attorney. There are things that must be considered when making an application for adjustment of status. You do not seem to possess the skill set you need to perform these tasks for yourself. Please seek professional advice.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters