QUESTION

Can my husband who is a naturalized citizen bring his 63 year old sister from El Salvador to the USA?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am also a citizen born here in the United States.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes, but the waiting period for a visa to be available is approximately 12-1/2 years.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. He can petition for his sister on form I-130 but it will take approximately another 12 years before her priority date will become current.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2014 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A U.S. citizen may sponsor a sibling in the Family-Based Fourth Preference (FB4) visa category. Unfortunately, there is a very long backlog for visas to become available in this category - it might take 12 - 20 years (or even longer) for a visa to become available, and foreign national sibling would not be authorized to be in the U.S. while awaiting the visa (unless with some other type of visa). For this reason FB4 is rarely a satisfactory immigration strategy, and it may be worthwhile for your family to engage an immigration attorney to explore whether there may be any other visa eligibilities or options (such as an employment-based application, an investment-based application, etc.)
Answered on Oct 09th, 2014 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It takes about 12 years for sibling's immigration.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2014 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters